#12thHeadies : Wizkid, Davido, Simi wins big at the 12th Headies Award (Full Winners)

Headies Award 2017 has come and gone but  it’s intriguing atmosphere, paparazzi, glintz and glamour can’t be overlooked. The show which was hosted by comedian, Bovi got lots of positive reviews from attendant but as expected; poor sounds, technical error and low turn out Was The major negativity from the event.

Wizkid and davido were crowned with numerous accolades from different categories and OBO’s Mayourkun won the next rated award and took home a brand new car. But surprisingly and as expected following his 2016 outburst, Olamide didn’t win any of the categories he was nominated for.

Checkout winners below:

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1.       BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
2.       HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
3.       PONMILE – REMINISCE
4.       HEAVEN – BANKY W

5.       JOROMI – SIMI (Winner)


 

BEST POP SINGLE
1.       MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
2.       ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
3.       YEBA – KISS DANIEL
4.       ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
5.       IF– DAVIDO (Winner) 

6.       FIA – DAVIDO


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1.       (FALL, MAMA) KIDOMINANT (Winner) 
2.       (ISKABA, MALO) SPELLZ
3.       (IF, RARA) TEKNO
4.       (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) SARZ
5.       YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN- MASTER KRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
1.       LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
2.       DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
3.       HOLY HOLY – 2BABA (Winner) 
4.       ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
5.       COME CLOSER – WIZKID
6.       SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RAP ALBUM
1.       27 – FALZ
2.       TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
3.       EL HADJ – REMINISCE (Winner)
4.       THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
5.       THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
6.       ROSE – AQ

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
1.       SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID (Winner) 
2.       TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
3.       SIMISOLA – SIMI
4.       GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
5.       IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
6.       THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
1.       MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
2.      FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
3.      COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) (Winner) 
4.      BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
5.      YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
6.      LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST R&B SINGLE
1.       TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
2.       FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
3.       LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
4.       ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNY DRILLE
5.       LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
6.       SMILE FOR ME – SIMI (Winner) 

BEST COLLABO
1.       MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (Winner) 
2.       TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
3.       JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
4.       NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
5.       COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST RAP SINGLE
1.     YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (Winner)
2.     SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
3.     LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
4.     UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI
5.     ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)
1.       PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
2.       FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (Winner) 
3.       ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
4.       TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
5.       LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
1.       IN THE AIR – WAJE
2.       GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
3.       JOWO – ARAMIDE
4.       SARO – NINIOLA
5.       WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
6.       BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (Winner) 

NEXT RATED
1.       MALEEK BERRY
2.       MAYORKUN (Winner) 
3.       DICE AILES
4.       JOHNNY DRILLE
5.       ZORO

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
1.       NINIOLA
2.       ADEKUNLE GOLD
3.       MR. EAZI
4.       REEKADO BANKS (Winner) 

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
1.       YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (Winner) 
2.       POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
3.       LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
4.       INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
1.       PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (Winner) 
2.       WO – OLAMIDE
3.       SAI BABA – CDQ
4.       SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
5.       PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
6.       LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
1.    MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
2.    RADIO – NONSO AMADI
3.    ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
4.    PONMILE – REMINISCE
5.     FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER (Winner) 
6.     LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1.    SIMISOLA – SIMI (Winner) 
2.    GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
3.    KLITORIS – BRYMO
4.    IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
5.    SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
6.    THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1.    DAVIDO (Winner) 
2.    WIZKID
3.    OLAMIDE
4.    SIMI
5.    TIWA SAVAGE

SONG OF THE YEAR
1.    PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
2.    WO – OLAMIDE
3.    IF- DAVIDO (Winner) 
4.    YEBA – KISS DANIEL
5.    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
6.    FIA – DAVIDO

AFRICAN ARTISTE
1.    SARKODIE
2.   CASSPER NYOVEST
3.    NASTY C (Winner) 
4.    SAUTI SOL
5.    VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
1. COME CLOSER- WIZKID (Winner) 
2. IF- DAVIDO
3. WO -OLAMIDE
4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL
6. YAWA -TEKNO

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER
1. MTN
2. PEPSI
3. GLO
4. HENNESSY
5. FIRS
6. NIGERIA BREWERIES
7. LAGOS STATE

BEST PERFORMER
1. FLAVOUR
2. FALZ
3. M.I.
4. 2BABA
5. YEMI ALADE (Winner) 
6. TIWA SAVAGE

ROOKIE:
KIDI
AIR BOY
TENI (Winner) 
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
KAFFY

HALL OF FAME

CHRIS UBOSI



Drop your comments 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here