We present to you the official nomination list of the 2018 OSMA award.

64 artistes and producers made it to the final list and artists such as
Dopey & Fabexino tops OSMA 2018 nomination list with 4 nominations each.
Highest winner and OSMAs record holder, Bennylee made just one category with his hit single Gbera ft. Ovuemax & alagapidru

Debutant Feranbanks scooped 3 nominations including song of the year and artists of the year,
Last year winners, DCO and Usherdee was not also left out also as they won multiple nominations.

Checkout Full Nominees List below:

SONG OF THE YEAR

That’s Me – Solt ft. Mahjesty

Right Button – IssyMSK

Daku – DCO

Unlimited Blessing – Rich Prince

Akorede – Olah

Lokan Kan – Feran Banks

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

IssyMsk

Dco

Fabexino

Ovuemax

Feranbanks

Olah

BEST NEW ACT

Nafey – Manya ft. Judesongs

Lil_Legzy – Shana Wole

Mizu – Glory

Harris – Malo Pretend

Lucky HD – Roll

Lordvic – Ife

ACHIEVEMENT IN LYRICAL DEPTH

Dopey – Swag ft. Jamal & Damil the great

Usherdee – Warning

Fabexino – Ambition

Ayox – Barz

King Harrashy – Street Fucking Nigga

Mistaicey – My People

ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCALS

Olah – Akorede

Ovuemax – Gbera

Mz Khay – Love The Way

Judesongs – Rara

Freezy Emmy – Addiction

Stillz – Shito

BEST RAP SINGLE

Warning – Usherdee

Home Coming – Revelation Tharapman

To The Hood – T-flix ft. P.Voice

Street Fucking Nigga – King Harrashy

Show Dem – Ceeprinx

Ajibole – Dejicruz

BEST R&B/POP SINGLE

Love The Way – Mz Khay

That’s Me – Solt ft. Mahjesty

Fine Girl – Hykaydee

Master Kiss – IK Nelson

Right Button – IssyMSK

Aya Mi – Rayrex

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

Unlimited Blessing – Rich Prince

Say Amen – Shayopro

Show Dem – Ceeprinx

Mi’Amor – Timmy Y

Igbeyawo Arewa – Bayziq

Hello – Feran Banks

BEST STREET-HOP/DANCE ALL SONG

Na Die – El_Teezy

Daku – DCO

Banger – Bayziq

Omo Shaku Shaku – Zlowkid ft. Kayz Moore

Omo Na – Pkay

Saka Saku (Yeba Cover) – Yung Prinz

Ijo Tizzy – Tizzy

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

PGee Pro – That’s Me

Kolly B – Right Button

Braynzee – Akorede

SP Beats – Unlimited Blessing

IP Man – Lokan Kan

Timmy Y – Mi’Amor

ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTE MANAGEMENT

MSK Nation

Coker Records

Max Nation

0292 Music Squad

CHANCY ENTERTAINMENT

GEEHI MUSIC WORLD

BEST COLLABORATION

Hot Mama Refix – Prablue ft. DCO & LD

911 Criminal – YoungAce Armani ft. Princess Dewunmi

Gbera – Bennylee Ft. Ovuemax & Alagapidru

Idi Yen – Fabexino ft. Scripts & Leke Lee

Gimme Love – Yungross ft. MFB

Swag – Dopey ft. Jamal & Damil the great

Naso the thing go– Kinzly Pukka. Youngace Armani & Tha Suspect

OSMA FANS CHOICE AWARD

Lil_Legzy

Ceeprinx

El Teezy

Matyma

Adedam

Piper Ray

Wizzidee

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Mz Khay

Dopey

Mercytonx

Princess Dewunmi

Ellywhite

Mz Moren

BEST ACT ON CAMPUS

Dopey (FUTA)

Teju Chords (UNIMED)

AYmid (OSUSTECH)

Fabexino (AAUA)

Chris Chuks (RUGIPO)

BEST ARTISTE IN DIASPORA

Kwest

Ceezar

Kayz Moore

Blue Ice

Jay Rapiano

Young Oche

ACHIEVEMENT IN DISK JOCKEY

DJ Bobwhy (02base)

DJ Kor (Breeze FM

DJ Roszay (Shaunz Lounge)

Dj Kaykang (Orange fm)

Dj Fado (De Planet)

Dj Package (X Lounge)

ACHIEVEMENT IN CLUB HYPE

MC Marcel (O2 base)

Mc Locomotive (Fingerlicking)

Hypeking Heddie (Shaunz Royale)

Hypeman Cherubim (De Planet)

Hypeking Mekel (X-lounge)

Mc Prof (Chillies Night Club, Akure)

BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM

Sharpgist.com

9jainsider.com

Ariyabaze.com.ng

Palitomedia.com.ng

Extrememirror.com.ng

BEST MUSIC HANGOUT

02 Base Arena, Akure

Chillies Night Club, Akure

Shaunz Royale, Akure

Fingerlicking, Akure

De Planet Lounge, Owo

X-lounge, Akungba

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS

Mrs Grace Ene Anteyi (CEO, Ageless Agency)

Mr Frank Uwabunkonye (CEO, Geehi Music World)

HALL OF FAME

King Sunny Ade

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here