Veteran cinematographer, Tunde Kelani, has emerged the winner of the AMVCA 2018 industry Merit Award.

He wasn’t the only winner of the night as actress Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde emerged the Best Actress in a drama movie/TV series.

Former Big Brother Naija contestant, Bisola Aiyeola also won the Trail Blazer Award.

Folarin Falana, popularly called Falz carted home the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/TV Series category.

Let’s go 👇

Best Actor In A Comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby – (Winner)

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

Best Actress in A Comedy And TV Series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss – (Winner)

Best Cinematography Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward – (Winner)

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina – (Winner)

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke – (Winner)

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle – (Winner)

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money – (Winner)

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken – (Winner)

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego – (Winner)

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang – Keteke – (Winner)

Adjetey Anang – Side chic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu – (Winner)

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru – (Winner)

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah – (Winner)

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken – (Winner)

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru – (Winner)

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke – (Winner)

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan – (Winner)

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi – (Winner)

Kada River – Godwin Gatta

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Lotanna – Toka McBaror

Best Costume Designer Movie Or Tv Series

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Looks Like A Good Man, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry Ghana, Kel Vincent

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi And James Bessinone – (Winner)

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo – (Winner)

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here