The nominees for the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA), which recognizes the biggest talent from across the continent, have been announced.

Leading the charge is none other than Nigeria’s Burna Boy, who earned seven nominations across a range of categories that include Best Male West Africa, Best Collaboration, Best Live Act, Artist of the Year, Song of the Year and more. Wizkid follows closely after with five, earning a nomination for Best Collaboration for his feature on Beyoncé’s “Brown Skin Girl.” Rising Nigerian artist Rema also earned several nominations, including “Best Newcomer.”

Other nominees include Mali’s Aya NakamuraYemi Alade, Tiwa Savage, Niniola, Teni and more, who are all nominated for Best Female West Africa. Victoria Kimani, Vanessa Mdee, and Uganda’s Rema Namakula all bagged Best Female East Africa nominations.

Popular South African rappers AKA, Nasty C, and Cassper Nyovest are all nominated in the Best Male Southern Africa category, while the Best Female nominees include Sho Madjozi, Busiswa, Zimbabwe’s Ammara Brown, and several others.

Central African nominees include Congolese artist Fally Ipupa, Stanley Enow, Salatiel and more in the male category and Mozambican artist Neima, Eva RapDiva, amongst others in the women’s category.

The show will take place on October 6 and 7 in Dallas, Texas. Congrats to all the nominees!

See below for the full list of 2019 nominees.

Best Male West Africa

Davido — Nigeria

Kuami Eugene — Ghana

King Promise — Ghana

Burna Boy — Nigeria

Wally B. Seck — Senegal

Ariel Sheney — Ivory Coast

Sidiki Diabate — Mali

Stonebwoy — Ghana

Wizkid — Nigeria

Mr. Eazi — Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Aya Nakamura — Mali

Simi — Nigeria

Becca — Ghana

Teni — Nigeria

Adiouza — Senegal

Josey — Ivory Coast

MzVee — Ghana

Tiwa Savage — Nigeria

Yemi Alade — Nigeria

Niniola — Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

Ali Kiba — Tanzania

Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania

Harmonize — Tanzania

Nyashinski — Kenya

Juma Jux — Tanzania

Eddy Kenzo — Uganda

Khaligraph Jones — Kenya

Ommy Dimpoz — Tanzania

Rayvanny — Tanzania

The Ben — Rwanda

Best Female East Africa

Vinka — Uganda

Victoria Kimani — Kenya

Vanessa Mdee — Tanzania

Akothee — Kenya

Nandy — Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi — Uganda

Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) — Kenya

Knowles Butera — Rwanda

Rema Namakula — Uganda

Juliana Kanyomozi — Uganda

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa — Congo

Dadju — Congo

Stanley Enow — Cameroon

Preto Show — Angola

Naza — Congo

Ya Levis — Congo

Salatiel — Cameroon

Matias Damasio — Angola

Anselmo Ralph — Angola

C4 Pedro — Angola

Best Female Central Africa

Shan’L — Gabon

Neima — Mozambique

Blanche Bailly — Cameroon

Charlotte Dipanda — Cameroon

Daphne — Cameroon

Maria Andrade — Cape Verde

Eva RapDiva — Angola

Liloca — Mozambique

Soraia Ramos — Cape Verde

Yasmine — Guinea Bissau

Best Male Southern Africa

Aka — South Africa

Roberto — Zambia

Cassper Nyovest — South Africa

Emtee — South Africa

EXQ — Zimbabwe

Nasty C — South Africa

Jah Prayzah — Zimbabwe

Shyn — Madagascar

Prince Kaybee — South Africa

Master KG — South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Ammara Brown — Zimbabwe

Busiswa — South Africa

Sho Madjozi — South Africa

Mampi — Zambia

Shashl__ — Zimbabwe

Cleo Ice Queen — Zambia

Zonke — South Africa

Lady X — South Africa

Bucie — South Africa

Kelly Khumalo — South Africa

Best African Group

Sauti Sol — Kenya

Toofan — Togo

B26 — Angola

R2bee’s — Ghana

Navy Kenzo —Tanzania

Umu Obiligbo — Nigeria

Forca Suprema — Angola

Bracket —Nigeria

Black Motion — South Africa

4KEUS — Congo

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy — Nigeria

Aya Nakamura — Mali/France

Stormzy — Ghana/UK

Wizkid — Nigeria

Davido — Nigeria

Afro B — Ivory coast

Tobe Nwigwe — Nigeria /USA

Stefflon Don — Jamaica/UK

Rotimi — Nigeria

French Montana — Morocco

Best Newcomer

Rema — Nigeria

Kwesi Arthur — Ghana

Naiboi — Kenya

Zlatan — Nigeria

Ya Levis — Congo

Fireboy DML — Nigeria

Rui Orlando — Angola

Soraia Ramos — Cape Verde

Gaz Mawete — Congo

Sho Madjozi — South Africa

Artist of The Year

Davido — Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania

Fally Ipupa — Congo

Wizkid — Nigeria

Burna Boy — Nigeria

Black Coffee — South Africa

Sarkodie — Ghana

Yemi Alade — Nigeria

Busiswa — South Africa

Aya Nakamura — Mali/France

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards — Nigeria

Gloria Muliro — Kenya

Bethel Revival Choir — Ghana

Papa Dennis — Kenya

Miguel Buila — Angola

Diana Hamilton — Ghana

Icha Kavons — Congo

Willy Paul — Kenya

Mercy Chinwo — Nigeria

Winnie Mashaba — South Africa

Best Live Act

Flavour — Nigeria

Ali Kiba — Tanzania

Sauti Sol — Kenya

Stonebwoy — Ghana

Sidiki Diabate — Mali

Yemi Alade — Nigeria

Becca — Ghana

Burna Boy — Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania

Fally Ipupa — Congo

Best Rap Act

Phyno — Nigeria

Olamide — Nigeria

Falz — Nigeria

Sarkodie — Ghana

Tha Dogg — Namibia

Cassper Nyovest — South Africa

Zlatan Ibile — Nigeria

Nasty C — South Africa

Khaligraph Jones — Kenya

Medikal — Ghana

Best Collaboration

Burna Boy x Zlatan — “Killin’ Dem”

Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — “Inama”

Beyoncé x Wizkid x Blue Ivy x Saint JHN — “Brown Skin Girls”

Ommy Dimpoz ft. Alikiba — “Rockstar”

Anselmo Ralph ft. C4 Pedro — “Pra Cuiar Mais”

Mayorkun ft. Kizz Daniel— “True”

MHD ft. Dadju — “Bebe”

Master KG ft. Zanda — “Skeleton Move”

Aya Nakamura ft. Niska — “Sucette”

Flavour ft. Umu Obiligbo — “Awele”

Song of The Year

Burna Boy x Zlatan — “Killin’ Dem”

Rema — “Dumebi”

Master KG ft. Zanda Zakuza — “Skeleton Move”

Ya Levis — “Katchua”

Wizkid — “Fever”

Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — “Inama”

BM ft. Awilo Longomba — “Rosalina” (Remix)

Burna Boy — “On The Low”

Aya Nakamura — “Pookie”

Shatta Wale — “My Level”

Best Video Director

Justin Campos — South Africa

Dr Nkeng Stephens — Cameroon

Enos Olik — Kenya

Clarence Peters — Nigeria

David Duncan — Ghana

Sasha Vybz — Uganda

Director Kenny — Tanzania

Daps — Nigeria

Gyo Gyimah — Ghana

Patrick Ellis — Nigeria

Best DJ Africa

DJ Spinall — Nigeria

DJ Black Coffee — South Africa

Man Renas — Angola

DJ Jeff — Angola

DJ D-Ommy — Tanzania

DJ Slim — Ghana

DJ Neptune — Nigeria

DJ E Cool — Nigeria

DJ Tira — South Africa

DJ Euphonik — South Africa

Best African DJ USA

DJ Tunez — Nigeria

DJ Fully Focus — Kenya

DJ Silent Killa — Caribbean

DJ Poizon Ivy — Kenya

DJ Mekzy — Nigeria

DJ Shinski — Nigeria

DJ Rell — Sierra Leone

DJ Freshy K — Nigeria

DJ Nana B — Ghana

DJ Moh — Ivory Coast

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Rema — “Dumebi”

Burna Boy x Zlatan — Killin’ Dem

Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — “Inama”

Patoranking ft. Davido — “Confirm”

Ommy Dimpoz — “You Are The Best”

Anselmo Ralph ft. C4 Pedro — “Pra Cuiar Mais”

Flavour ft. Umu Obiligbo — “Awele”

Aya Nakamura — “Pookie”

Adekunle Gold — “Kelegbe Megbe”

Sho Madjozi — “Idhom”

Music Producer of The Year

Masterkraft — Nigeria

Northboi Oracle — Nigeria

Kimamba — Tanzania

Kel P — Nigeria

Laizer Classic — Tanzania

Guilty Beatz — Ghana

DJ Maphoriza — South Africa

S2kizzy — Tanzania

Salatiel — Cameroon

Sidike Diabate — Mali

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dance Queen — Nigeria

The Grove — Angola

Sherri Silver — Rwanda

La Petite Zota — Ivory Coast

Manuel Canza Laurenzo — Angola

Ghetto Triplet Kids — Uganda

Izzy Odigie — Nigeria

Bajuni — Tanzania

Rabbit Cre 255 — Tanzania

The Team — Angola

Best Lusophone

DJODJE — Cape Verde

Mr Bow — Mozambique

Matias Damasio — Angola

Nelson Freitas — Cape Verde

Anselmo Ralph — Angola

Maira Andrade — Cape Verde

Calema — Sao Tome

CEF — Angola

Puto Português — Angola

Filho du Zua — Angola

Best Francophone

Stanley Enow — Cameroon

Fally Ipupa — Congo

Dadju — Congo

Toofan — Togo

Airel Sheney — Ivory Coast

DJ Arafat — Ivory Coast

Daphne — Cameroon

Ya Levis — Cameroon

Aya Nakamura — Mali

Salatiel — Cameroon

Radio/TV Personality of The Year

Willy Tuva — Kenya

Lil Ommy — Tanzania

Do2dtun — Nigeria

Yaw — Nigeria

Jamal Gaddafi — Kenya

Afonso Quintas — Angola

Sammy Forson — Ghana

James Onen — Uganda

DJ Fresh — South Africa

Konnie Toure — Ivory Coast

DON'T MISS

Award Winning Disk Jocky, Dj Ruff Appreciate Fans For Their Support, Set To Drop...

The Unstoppable Dj Ruff, Ondo State Music Award (OSMA) winning Dj (Official Dj of DBOR ''Don Bosco Online Radio & 9jainsider) is set to take us on a music journey in a brand new...

Teni, Falz, Burna Boys Bags Multiple Awards At The 13th Headies (Full Winners List)

The Headies has announced the winners for the 13th edition of the prestigious music award tagged ‘The Power of A Dream’. At the glamorous night, the like of Burna Boy claimed 3 awards, Falz has won...

[MUSIC] G-Wizze – “Sisi Caro”

As we all know that love is a very paramount thing in life,and finding someone to love and someone to love you is a very beautiful thing as well. G-Wizze has come to a conclusion...

[LYRICS] Feranbanks – “Iyanu”

DOWNLOAD MUSIC LYRICS Skiaaa Feranbanks Brother pray for grace in anything wey you Dey do do do As will they hustle every day Nar so make you the pray 365days bad man just they hustle No money for pocket Badman just...

[MUSIC PREMIERE] Feranbanks – “Iyanu”

After the success of "Lagos", Feranbanks is back with another banger titled "Iyanu" The song is specially for the hopefuls who need breakthrough in whatever they do. "Ki Iyanu ki o shele" Connect with Feranbanks on IG:...

Tragedy struck at Ikaram Akoko As Vehicle Knocks Down 6 Years Old Boy

Tragedy struck at Ikaram Akoko in Akoko North West Local Government Area of Ondo State on Wednesday following the death of a six-year-old boy, who was hit by a commercial driver. It was gathered that...

1 COMMENT

  1. I can see that your page probably doesn’t have
    much traffic. Your posts are awesome, you only need
    more new visitors. I know a method that can cause a viral
    effect on your blog. Search in google: Jemensso’s tricks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here