The 4th Edition of the Ondo State Music Awards themed “The Convergence” which held at Ruby’s Court, Akure on 29th September 2019 produces another moment of excellence in Ondo State Music and Entertainment industry and Nigeria as a whole.

Singer, Prablue was the biggest winner as He bagged two awards (Best R&B/Pop single, Song Of The Year), Music Sensation, Flex B won the “Artiste in Diaspora” category with the likes of Bennylee, Jp3ple2, Gabazin, HypeKing Heddie, Dj Ruff, Lizzy Folorunso, Jaytee Lucky HD, amongst others all won in different categories.

OSMA 2019 ambassadorship award was also presented to Mr Lulu Fawehinmi, SA. to the Governor on Research and Documentation and Alico Oba Bombay, A serial entrepreneur in the State for their support towards the development of Entertainment in the state.

Check out full winners below:

1. SONG OF THE YEAR
– AWON TEMI : DJ BOBWHY FT. XSMILE, MC MARCEL & DANNY S
– WHAT ELSE? : BAYZIQ
– TURN BY TURN: RICH PRINCE
– AREWA : BAYZIQ
AISHA : PRABLUE (WINNER) 
– OMO MAMA E : SKRIM & MILLY
– IJAYA: LUCKYHD

2. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
BAYZIQ (WINNER) 
– RICH PRINCE
– FERAN BANKS
– BENNYLEE

3. BEST NEW ACT
– S2DK : HEY BABY FT. LUCKY HD (WINNER) 
– ARTIM GEE: WHY?
– GABAZIN: EMI GABAZIN
– DR LEE: ABIKE
– BETLIZZ: EKURO
– HORLA B: ONE DREAM
– LIL SPLASH: FALL FOR YOU

4. ACHIEVEMENT IN LYRICAL DEPTH
– EMI GABAZIN : GABAZIN
DREAM CHASER: JP3PLE2 (WINNER) 
– GIMME BREAKTHROUGH: SHORLY T FT. SERIKI POLY & UPWIZZY
– IJAYA – LUCKY HD
– A TRIP DOWN MY MEMORY LANE: REVELATION THARAPMAN

5. ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCALS
– KIND OF GIAL : FREEZY EMMY
– COME CLOSER : DJ TOY
– GRACE: OLAH DC
– WAY: CEEPRINX
FOR YOU: EL MORENO (WINNER)
– NON STOP: ISSYMSK FT. USHERDEE
– MISS YOU: WIZLAKE

6. BEST RAP SINGLE
– DREAM CHASER: JP3PLE2
– BADMAN: KING HARRASHY
– A TRIP DOWN MY MEMORY LANE: REVELATION THARAPMAN
– I GET BELIEVE: DEJICRUZ
RAP ATTACK: PALADIN & PHYZZY (PSQUARE) (WINNER) 
– TELL THEM – VEECLEXY

7. BEST R&B/POP SINGLE
– TURN BY TURN : RICH PRINCE
AISHA: PRABLUE (WINNER)
– WHAT ELSE? – BAYZIQ
– THE RETURN – BENNYLEE
– OMO MAMA E – SKRIM & MILLY
– DO – YOUNG OCHE
– MANY MILES – DON SILVA
– MAMA AFRICA – MOE’NICE

8. BEST COLLABORATION
– ORI : PRABLUE FT. RICH PRINCE
– ANGELINA : KIDOBEN FT. RICH PRINCE
– LEMME KNOW : KING C FT AYOX & BETLIZZ
AWON TEMI : DJ BOBWHY FT. XSMILE, MC MARCEL & DANNY S (WINNER) 
– HEY BABY: S2DK FT. LUCKY HD
– SAME GIRL: OLAH DC FT. RICHPRINCE, ISSYMSK & DCO
– IJO RAWA: RAPVILLA FT. DCO, AYOX & PRABLUE
– MAMMI WATER – SKIDO FT. RICH PRINCE

9. BEST STREET HOP/DANCE HALL SONG
– ISE TI O NORMAL: YEMMIT
IJAYA : LUCKY HD (WINNER) 
– SOKE: FERAN BANKS
– BLOODY FLOWS: AGBA
– JI MASUN: ZLOWKID FT. BRAGADO
– GO DOWN LOW – WHIZPHEM
– JO (LEGWORK) – YFCEE

10. BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
– FELA : BAYZIQ
– POLITICS IN NIGERIA – ENIGANGO
NO TO ABORTION – BENNYLEE (WINNER) 
– AREWA – BAYZIQ
– LORI TITI – WIZRAD

11. BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
– PRECH
– ROSYEM
– BETLIZZ
– MZ MOREN
– DEHSIE
HORLA B (WINNER)

12. BEST ACT ON CAMPUS
– AYMID: OSUSTECH
– CEEPRINX: FUTA
GABAZIN: RUGIPO (WINNER) 
– DIVA OYIN: AAUA

13. OSMA FANS CHOICE AWARD
– LUCKY HD
– REMINISCENT TYGA
– CEEPRINX
JAYTEE (WINNER) 
– PRECH
– LEGENDO
– NURUHCOLE

14. GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR
– GOD IS ENOUGH : FIDELIS TRUTH
– MODUPE: NATH
– FOLABORA: TOPE FAMUYIDE
– I PRESENT MYSELF: OMOBA LAFIN JESU
YOUR GRACE: LIZZY FOLORUNSO (WINNER) 

15. MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
– YAWA : OLAH DC (DIRECTED BY MAAD VISUALS) (WINNER) 
– WHAT ELSE: BAYZIQ (DIRECTED BY Dr. J. FALON)
– IJAYA: LUCKY HD (DIRECTED BY MAAD VISUALS)

16. MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
– SP BEAT: TURN BY TURN/AISHA
– D WIZARDS: AWON TEMI
– DABEATHANDLE: WHAT ELSE?/AREWA
– CAPTAIN SOUND: IJAYA
– PRODIGY BEATS: OMO MAMA E
BLAQMAN: MAMA AFRICA (WINNER)

17. BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM (UNANNOUNCED)
– PALITOMEDIA.COM
– SHARPGIST.COM
– 9JAINSIDER.COM
– EXTREEMMIRROR.COM
– ARIYABAZE.COM.NG
– MAKESENSEGIST.COM
– TGTRENDS.COM.NG

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTE MANAGEMENT
LEGENDARY VIBES (WINNER) 
– CHANCY ENTERTAINMENT
– HILLS ENTERTAINMENT
– PIDRU RECORDS
– 0292 MUSIC SQUAD

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN DISK JOCKEY
– DJ ROSZAY
– DJ BOBWHY
– VDJ ESBAM
– DJ DAPSON
DJ RUFF (WINNER) 

20. ACHIEVEMENT IN CLUB HYPE
HYPEKING HEDDIE (WINNER) 
– MC MARCEL
– HYPEGURU BLAKE
– HYPEMAN KAKO CM

21. BEST MUSIC HANGOUT
SHAUNZE ROYALE, AKURE (WINNER) 
– 02 BASE ARENA, AKURE
– LUNA NIGHT CLUB, AKURE
– VEGAS NIGHT CLUB, AKURE
– DE PLANET, OWO
– X-LOUNGE, AKUNGBA- AKOKO

22. BEST ARTISTE IN DIASPORA (NON VOTING CATEGORY)
FLEX B (WINNER) 

23. SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS
EWATOMILOLA EMIOLA-OWOEYE (CEO, B&B PRO-EVENTS)
– SUNVIEW HOTEL (THE MANAGEMENT)
– MR. TOSIN OWOLABI (CEO, LXG MEDIA LTD)

24. OSMA 2019 AMBASSADORSHIP AWARD

MR LULU FAWEHINMI – SA. TO THE GOVERNOR ON RESEARCH AND DOCUMENTATION 

– OBA BOMBAY – SERIAL ENTREPRENEUR 

25. HALL OF FAME
LORD OF AJASA

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
ปั้มไลค์
ปั้มไลค์
October 1, 2019 1:13 am

Like!! I blog quite often and I genuinely thank you for your information. The article has truly peaked my interest.