The 14th edition of Nigeria’s most prominent music award  held last night February 21, 2021 and the duo of Bovi and Nancy Isime were charged with the host responsibility.

The 14th headies has YBNL/EMPIRE act, Fireboy DML leading with nine nominations. Davido and Wurld followed right behind with seven nominations each, while Burna boy, the previous Artiste of the Year, secured six nominations.

As expected, Fireboy won in 5 categories out of the 9 nomination he got with Wizkid scooping the artiste of the year and the viewers choice award.

Below is the full winner’s list.

Best R&B Album 

  • Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps – Fireboy DML- Winner
  • I like girls with trobul – Sarz(featuringWurld)
  • King – Praiz
  • Boo of the Booless – Chike
  • Celia – Tiwa Savage

Best Rap Album

  • God’s Engineering – A-Q – Winner
  • Illy Chapo X – Illbliss
  • YPSZN2 – Psycho YP
  • Cult! – Paybac Iboro
  • The Erigma 2 – Erigga

Best R&B Single

  • Under the sky – Praiz
  • Duduke – Simi
  • Bad Influence – Omah Lay
  • Dangerous love – Tiwa Savage
  • Fireboy – Tattoo- Winner

Best Pop Single

  • Billionaire – Teni
  • Nobody – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)- Winner
  • Lady – Rema
  • FEM – Davido
  • Joro – Wizkid
  • Skeletun – Tekno

Best Pop Album

  • Fireboydml – Apollo- Winner
  • Davido – A Good Time
  • Yemi Alade- Woman of Steel
  • Burna Boy – African Giant
  • Adekunle GOLD- Afro Pop Vol. 1

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

  • Wurld – “Ghost Town”
  • Chike – “Forgive”
  • Praiz – “Under the sky”- Winner
  • Cobhams – “We plenti”
  • Nonso Amadi – “What makes you sure”
  • Johnny Drille – “Count on you”

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

  • Simi – “No longer beneficial”
  • Lindsey Abudei – “One on the outside”
  • Niniola – “Addicted”- Winner
  • J’dess – “Chi Efo”
  • Yemi Alade – “Lai Lai”
  • Imanse – “Ajala”

Best Rap Single

  • “OGB4IG” – Reminisce
  • “Shut Up” – Blaqbonez
  • “Country” – Illbliss
  • “Get the Info” – Phyno (featuring Falz,Phenom)
  • “Bop daddy” – Falz (featuring Ms Banks)- Winner

Best Street Hop Artiste

  • Naira Marley & Young John – “Mafo”
  • Mayorkun – “Geng”- Winner
  • Reminisce (featuring Olamide, Naira Marley) – “Instagram”
  • Rudeboy – “Audio Money”
  • Rudeboy – “Audio Money”
  • IVD & Zlatan – “Bolanle”
  • Olamide – “Pawon”

Best Collabo 

  • “Know You” – Ladipoe(featuring Simi)- Winner
  • “Nobody” – DJ Neptune(featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)
  • “Sweet in the middle” – Davido(featuring Naira Marley, Zlatan & Wurld)
  • “Totori” – ID Cabasa(featuring Wizkid, Olamide)
  • “Get the Info” – Phyno(featuring Phenom, Falz)

Lyricist on the Roll

  • A-Q – “Eunice”
  • Blaqbonez – “Define Rap 2”
  • M.I Abaga – “Trinity”
  • Illbliss – “Country”- Winner
  • Phenom – “Get the Info”
  • Phyno – “Speak Life”

Song of the Year

  • “FEM” – Davido
  • “Nobody” – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)
  • “Joro” – Wizkid
  • “Mafo” – Naira Marley
  • “Duduke” – Simi- Winner

Best Recording of the Year

  • “Ozymandias”– Brymo- Winner
  • “Smile” – Wizkid (featuring H.E.R.)
  • “Wonderful” – Burna Boy
  • “Dreamer” – Fireboy DML
  • “Ghost Town” – Wurld

Album of the Year

  • African Giant – Burna Boy
  • Apollo – Fireboy DML- Winner
  • Afro Pop Vol. 1 – Adekunle Gold
  • Yellow – Brymo
  • Boo of the Booless – Chike

Artiste of the Year

  • Burna Boy
  • Davido
  • Wizkid- Winner
  • Mayorkun
  • Tiwa Savage

Producer of the Year

  • Pheelz – “Billionaire” by Teni- Winner
  • SPAX – “Away” by Oxlade
  • Kel P – “Pull Up” by Burna Boy
  • Sarz – “Mad” by Sarz, Wurld

Best Music Video

  • “Eli” by Fireboy DML – Clarence Peters
  • “1 Milli” by Davido – Director K- Winner
  • “Smile” by Wizkid – Meji Alabi
  • “Billionaire” by Teni – TG Omori
  • “Shekere” by Yemi Alade – Ovie Etseyatse

Next Rated

  • Tems
  • Omah Lay- Winner
  • Oxlade
  • Bella Shmurda

African Artiste Recognition

  • South Africa Master KG- Winner
  • Ghana Kuami Eugene
  • Kenya Sauti Sol
  • Ghana Shatta Wale
  • Ghana Stonebwoy

Viewer’s Choice

  • Davido
  • Omah Lay
  • Burna Boy
  • Falz
  • Fireboy DML
  • Mayorkun
  • DJ Neptune
  • Wizkid- Winner

Songwriter of the Year

  • Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye – “Duduke” by Simi Winner
  • Adedamola Adefolahan – “Dreamer” by Fireboy DML
  • Damini Ogulu – “Way too big” by Burna Boy
  • Stanley Omah Didia – “Bad Influence” by Omah Lay
  • Sadiq Onifade – “Ghost Town” by Wurld
  • Adekunle Kosoko – “1 Milli” by Davido

Best Alternative Album 

  • Yellow – Brymo
  • Lucid – Aṣa
  • The Light – Bez
  • Pioneers – DRB LasGidi
  • Roots – The Cavemen- Winner

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments