Home NEWS TP Cool, Bennylee, MC Layor, Dollypee, Others Emerge Winner At OSMA Awards 2021 (See Full Winners List)

TP Cool, Bennylee, MC Layor, Dollypee, Others Emerge Winner At OSMA Awards 2021 (See Full Winners List)

by Sanusi Oluwasegun

The sixth edition  “The Intuition” of the most prestigious music award in Nigeria, The OSMA Awards went down at Ruby’s court, oke-ijebu, Akure, Ondo state, Nigeria on the 26th of September 2021.

The event started with so much ambiance as guest stormed the red carpet with different eye catching attires before the awards kicked off properly with a splendid performance by multiple nominee, Ceeprinx. A couple of artistes including TP Cool, Bennylee, Miko Fridan, IssyMSK and Lucky HD(Theme song) also performed to the delight of the audience with comedy performances from MC Flex and Mc Jingle.

PGEE Pro, Junk Music Entertainment, Samorano, Club Niima and Femlaj scooped the first set of awards while Drimzy, Exteria, Wiztim TIzzy, Lizzy Folorunso, Kenny Famak, Lucky HD, Mc Layor, Jaytee, Blessboy, Thrill 6, Dammyblaze, Drimzy, Femlaj, Dollypee,  Ayodex, Oluwafortune, Hypemachine IOS and Dj Max all claimed the top prize in their different categories

Bennylee was the man of the night as he went home with two plaques (artist of the year and best dressed male) while MC Layor  became the first recipient of the achievement in comedy category.

The best dressed category of the awards was keenly contested as a live voting system was deployed to ascertain the winner, Bennlee came top in the men’s category while Stephanie won with a land slide to emerge winner. The Best dressed category was presented by The Son of Ondo State Governor who is also the National Coordinator of PMG, Babajide Akeredolu alongside Lulu Fawehinmi.

Other notable attendees includes:  Adeolu Gboyega, Idowu Fafoluyi (nee Omoge), Ilesanmi Ade-Ademola, Ayo Wisdom, Chioma Ogungbenro,Ebenezer Adeniyan, Tolulope Ogungbemi, Miracle Godwin, Tosin Owolabi (LXG) amongst others.

Big Congratulations to all winners and watch out for the 2022 edition tagged “THE EMINENCE”.

 

Find below, the full list of winners:

 

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste within the year under review.

 

  • Bennylee(Winner)
  • Young Oche
  • Miko Fridan
  • Thrill6

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

              A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

 

  • Love is Sweet (L.I.S) – Exteria
  • Forever Don Start (FDS) – Young Oche
  • Phiona – Dillo ft. Wenzzie Mahone, Slimfit & Brizzy Ohms
  • My Cellphone – Sam J
  • Do or Die – Miko Fridan
  • Man Can’t Block My Way (M.C.B.M.W) – TPCool (Winner)
  • My Zone – Ceeprinx

 

BEST NEW ACT

A voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

 

  • TY Mane Ika
  • Dea Bright(Winner)
  • Emabio
  • Pman
  • Tarexy
  • Dave Young

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTE MANAGEMENT

A voting category for the best music brand/movement within the year under review.

 

  • Lucky Star Entertainment
  • Junk Money Entertainment (Winner)
  • Pidru Records
  • NRL/B3’sMG
  • Fresh House Entertainment

 

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

A voting category for an individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song in the year

               under review.

 

  • Thebeekillz – Do or Die
  • Okizy – Love is Sweet (L.I.S)
  • Emino – Phiona
  • Leke on the Beat – Forever  Don Start (FDS)
  • FFYBI – Man Can’t Block My Way (M.C.B.M.W) & My Zone
  • PGee Pro – My Cellphone (Winner)
  • Lavida – Majek Fashek

 

BEST COLLABORATION

A voting category for the best R&B, Pop or Hip-Hop collaborative track (including cyphers).

 

  • Oreke – Damylak ft. IK Nelson
  • Perfect – Aplus ft. Baniboy
  • Cherry – Piper Ray ft. Rosyem
  • Goons on deck – Wiztim Tizzy ft. Enigango, Ademz & BD Young
  • Old Jean – Dave Young ft. Ceeprinx
  • Phiona – Dillo ft. Wenzzie Mahone, Slimfit & Brizzy Ohms
  • Koyemi – DJ Target ft. Bella Shmurda & Steadyboi
  • Ginger – Olamatari ft. Dablixx Osha
  • Majek Fajek – Samorano ft. Shito & Celestine (Winner)

 

 

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

 

  • Buhari How Far? Remix – Bennylee
  • Owo – Kaybay
  • Talku Talku – Moteez
  • Ajewamiri – Lil Huzy
  • Ghetto Story – Berdson
  • Be Happy – Drimzy (Winner)
  • Getto – Rado
  • Do or Die – Miko Fridan
  • Ori – Phabilux ft. Nikkiedee & Lazeman

 

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE

A voting category for a female artiste with a recording (that meets the jurys’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) in the year under review.

 

  • Exteria (Winner)
  • Nikkiedee
  • Adunniade
  • Freshlytee
  • Yorubarbie

 

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. 

 

  • War – Drimzy
  • Blow My Mind – Wiztim Tizzy ft Rosyem (Winner)
  • Old School – S2DK
  • My Cellphone – Sam J
  • Be Happy – Drimzy
  • Do or Die – Miko Fridan
  • Afro Soul – Dea Bright

 

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

             A voting category for the most popular gospel song in the year under review.

 

  • Gathered – Lizzy Folorunso ft. Damie J (Winner)
  • Sufficient Grace – Iyanuoluwa Aipete
  • Great God – Gradel
  • Opeloyimika – Olufunke Ayodele
  • Ire Ayo – B’why Bay ft. Atele

 

REVELATION OF THE YEAR

            A non-voting category for the best artiste with a new single adjudged to be outstanding in terms   

           of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

 

  • Sunypop
  • Exteria
  • Rino Wonder
  • TPCool
  • Dammyblaze(Winner)
  • Ayodex
  • Revelation Tharapman

 

OSMA FANS CHOICE AWARD

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the best knowledge of award’s tradition (beliefs & norms) in the year under review.

 

  • Ceeprinx
  • LuckyHD (Winner)
  • S2DK
  • Berdson
  • Jaytee

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN LYRICAL DEPTH

A voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth (Punchlines, Wordplays and Rhymes) and performance on a single song. 

 

  • Wild Bars – Jaytee, Aremo West, Silas Manna, Jayplus, Santos & Damylak (Winner)
  • Back & Better – DIM Mahjesty
  • Where is Twizdav – Twizdav
  • Rhyme & Reason – Revelation Tharapman

 

BEST RAP SINGLE

               A voting category for a single recording of a rap song relating to a subject matter.

 

  • April 18 – Dantex
  • Venom – LuckyHD ft. S2DK, Nexy & Gregan
  • Back & Better – DIM Mahjesty
  • TBG Cypher – Blessboy ft. Addycole, Scott Flex & Adexzino (Winner)
  • Rhyme & Reason – Revelation Tharapman

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCALS

       A voting category for the artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song.

 

  • Case – Sunypop
  • Adelade – Pakery Tunez
  • Crack head – IK Nelson
  • Never let me go – Wiztim ft. Freshy
  • Sho Daa – Entee ft. Feta
  • E go better – Kenny Famak ft. Mariam (Winner)
  • Loving – NRL ft. Nikiedee & Berdson
  • Unconditional Love – Miracle Brown

 

BEST R&B SINGLE

A voting category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

 

  • Oyi – Legendo
  • Nwaayha – Dashowboi
  • Forever Don Start (FDS) – Young Oche
  • Who Dey? – Miko Fridan
  • My Cellphone – Sam J
  • I’m Sorry – Stormjayy
  • My Type – Dklex
  • WhatsApp – Thrill6 (Winner)
  • Assurance – King Epiphanz

 

 

 

BEST POP SINGLE

              A voting category for the best pop single in the year under review (by single individual or group).

 

  • Melody – Ayodex (Winner)
  • Bamise – Mycboi
  • My Zone – Ceeprinx
  • Who Knows – Mosco De Dandy
  • Let me know – Ishos
  • No Time – Ellyx
  • Life – Tylon ft. Hannyphizzy
  • She Wey – Easy Green
  • Superman – Iniklyne ft. Stery Fleek
  • Only You – Delight

 

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

A voting category for a new vocal or recording.

 

  • For You – OjjManuel
  • Love is Sweet (L.I.S) – Exteria
  • Man Can’t Block My Way (M.C.B.M.W) – TPCool
  • Royalty – Piper Ray
  • Wait – Lacusjay
  • Only You – Dammyblaze
  • Bad Guy – Phree
  • Mara – Oluwafortune (Winner)

–      George of the Jungle – Rino Wonder

 

BEST STREET HOP/DANCE HALL SONG

             A voting category for a song that is inspired by the street. Such song should contain lingua, which  

            may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

 

  • Gege – Pkay
  • Mafejopami – Sketez
  • Ijo Marlian – Agba Noni
  • Gimme love Remix – Thrill6 ft. DJ Baddo
  • Koyemi – DJ Target ft. Bella Shmurda & Steadyboi
  • Intellectual – Reazone
  • Anywhere – Milo Chris ft. Hype Kahkah
  • Gobe 3K – Enigango ft. DJ Khoded
  • Soweto Baby – Femlaj (Winner)
  • Sare wagba – New Angel ft. Mosco Gzzy

 

 

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DISK JOCKEY

      A voting category for the most active Disk Jockey within the year under review.

 

  • DJ Syco
  • DJ Max (Winner)
  • DJ Rhell
  • Dj Sam
  • DJ Dennizz
  • DJ Mizzy

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CLUB HYPE

      A voting category for the best and innovative club hypeman within the year under review.

 

  • Hypewizard Omo Akin
  • Hypelurd Ukwu (MOH)
  • Hypemachine OIS (Winner)
  • Hypeman Ceehem
  • TemmySkillz

–      Haji Sezzy

–      MC Lag

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY

       A voting category for the most innovative comedian within the year under review.

 

  • Willymouth (Comedy Ballet)
  • MC layor (Lafftacy) (Winner)
  • Arkbishop (Laughmakers)
  • Dr Arotele (Arotele N Oldschool Gang, ANOG)
  • Melodite (Melodius Laffta)
  • MC Finest (Funny By Nature and Nuture)

 

BEST MUSIC HANGOUT

       A voting category for the best hangout that supports the development of our fast rising artistes.

 

  • Shaunze Royale, Akure
  • Sunview Hotel, Akure
  • Grand Capital Hotel, Akure
  • Meritans Lounge, Owo
  • Template Grills and Bar, Ondo
  • Club Niman, Ikare-Akoko (Winner)

 

 

BEST MUSIC OAP

A voting category for the best On-Air Personality that supports the development of our fast rising artistes with their programmes.

 

  • Patience Ibeh (Adaba 89.9FM)
  • Willymouth (Breez 91.9 FM)
  • DollyPee (Orange 94.5 FM) (Winner)
  • MC Olumiko (Crest 87.7FM)
  • MC Breezy (Don Bosco Radio Nigeria)
  • Blackbody (Suncity 101.9FM)

 

BEST DRESSED MALl: Bennylee

BEST DRESS FEMALE: Stephanie

  

HONORARY AWARDS

 SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS – MR EKUNDAYO DARE JOSEPH (CEO, LUXURY INC)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD –  LATE MADAM COMFORT OMOGE

You may also like

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
%d bloggers like this: